Go to top of page

Apply for a report and consent for a proposed demolition

When is Section 29A consent required?

Under Section 29A of the Building Act 1993, consent may be required before a demolition permit for demolition is issued.

You will need report and consent for demolition if your proposal includes demolishing:

  • 100% of a building
  • more than half of the volume of the original building over a 3 year time period
  • any part of the facade of a building.

Fee

The statutory fee of $65.40 is applicable for all requests.

Your contact details

ItemPrice
Section 29A demolition$65.40
Credit card surcharge - 0.69%
Total
This payment form accepts Visa and Mastercard
/

Please note that your payment may not be updated until the following business day and that Visa or MasterCard payments will be subject to a 0.69% surcharge.