fbpx Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize | Bayside City Council Go to top of page

Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize

Now in its sixth year, the Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize has established itself as one of Victoria’s major annual art prizes.

The prize allows us to add exceptional works of art to our collection and to promote art and artists as a valuable part of the Bayside community. The three categories of the prize are judged by a panel of industry experts.

Entries now open for 2020

The finalist exhibition will be open to the public from Friday 14 May – Sunday 12 July 2020 at Bayside Gallery, corner Carpenter and Wilson Street, Brighton, VIC 3186.

2020 Prizes

  • $15,000 Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize
  • $3,000 Local Art Prize
  • $1,000 People's Choice Prize

2020 Judges

  • Ryan Johnston, Director, Buxton Contemporary
  • Louise Tegart, Director, Art Gallery of Ballarat
  • Joanna Bosse, Curator, Bayside Gallery

Key Dates

•    Applications open: 5pm, 1 November 2019
•    Applications close: 5pm, Friday 21 February2020
•    Selection notification: By 31 March 2020
•    Work delivery: During gallery hours 5 May – 10 May 2020
•    Announcement & official opening: 6 – 8pm, Thursday 14 May 2020
•    Finalist exhibition dates: Friday 15 May – Sunday 12 July 2020
•    Work collection: During gallery hours 14 July – 17 July 2020

2019 Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize winner Dani McKenzie for her painting Camp

Dani McKenzie, Camp 2019, oil on linen, 61.5 x 87 cm. Courtesy the artist and MARS Gallery

2019 Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize winners

  • Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize: Dani McKenzie, Camp 2019, oil on linen, 61.5 x 87 cm. Courtesy the artist and MARS Gallery.
  • Local art prize: Fiona McMonagle, Toast with jam 2018, oil on linen, 77 x 72.5 cm. Courtesy the artist and Sophie Gannon Gallery.
  • People's Choice Award: To be awarded at the conclusion of the exhibition. 

Finalists

Penelope Aitken, Matt Arbuckle, Darcey Bella Arnold, Martin Bell, Kate Beynon, Natasha Bieniek, Seth Birchall, Amber Boardman, Dord Burrough, Doris Bush Nungarrayi, Samuel Condon, Jarryd Cooper, Yvette Coppersmith, Renee Cosgrave, Marcel Cousins, Pilar de la Torre, Nicola Dickson, Laurel Foenander, Martin George, Helga Groves, Imelda (Yukenbarri) Gugaman, Marion Harper, Christine Healy, Euan Heng, Kez Hughes, Linda Judge, Tony Lloyd, Lindsay Malay, Jordan Marani, Aaron Martin, Judy Martin, Kiata Mason, Elyss McCleary, Dani McKenzie, Fiona McMonagle, Lilly Kemarre Morton and Julieanne Ngwarraye Morton, David Neale, Rose Nolan, David Palliser, Steven Rendall, Brad Rusbridge, Adriane Strampp, Ebony Truscott, Judith Van Heeren, Bradd Westmoreland, Greg Wood.

View the 2019 finalists' works at www.baysideacquisitiveartprize.com.au

2018 Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize winners

  • Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize: Moya McKenna, Boombox 2018, oil on canvas, 86.5 x 122.5 cm. Courtesy the artist and Sarah Cottier Gallery, Sydney.
  • Local art prize: Georgie Mattingley, Toilet still life 2017, oil on silver gelatin print, DiBond,120 x 90 cm. Courtesy the artist.
  • People's Choice Award: Christine Healy, Wishing well – what's going on in the future? 2017, oil on acrylic primed canvas,153 x 122 cm. Courtesy the artist and Kalli Rolfe Contemporary Art, Melbourne.

Finalists

Sam Cranstoun, Tony Curran, Patrick Dagg, Nick Devlin, James Dodd, Troy Emery, Julia Gorman, Alizon Gray, Louise Gresswell, Christine Healy, Sophia Hewson, Justin Hinder, Fassih Keiso, Robyn Kinsela, Annika Koops, John Krzywokulski, Ngaio Lenz, Jordan Marani, Sam Martin, Georgie Mattingley, Rob McHaffie, Moya McKenna, Fiona McMonagle, Valmayi Nampitjinpa, David Neale, David Palliser, Jahnne Pasco-White, David Ralph, Ebony Truscott, Kate Tucker, Darren Wardle, Michelle Zuccolo.

View the 2018 finalists' works at www.baysideacquisitiveartprize.com.au

2017 Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize winners

  • Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize: Michael Vale, Snow 2016, oil on linen, 122 x 92 cm, Courtesy the artist and Anna Pappas Gallery Melbourne.
  • Local art prize: Jennifer Goodman Zephyr 2016, oil on linen, 120 x 200 cm. Courtesy the artist and Gallerysmith, Melbourne.
  • People's Choice Award: Gina Kalabashis, Arete no.3 2016, oil on linen, 152 x 91 cm. Courtesy the artist and Flinders Lande Gallery, Melbourne.

Finalists

Annabelle Aronica, Lynne Boyd, Claire Bridge, Andrew Browne, Matt Butterworth, Isobel Clement, Jesse Dayan, Ann Debono, Joni Dennis, Mark Dober, James Dodd, Nanou Dupuis, Carla Edgerton, Phil Edwards, Robert Fenton, Louise Forthun with Steven Rendall, Brett Ferry, Malcolm Gartside, Jennifer Goodman, Julia Gorman, Dana Harris, Linda Judge, Gina Kalabishis, Robert Kelly, Robyn Kinsela, Harley Manifold, Jarrad Martyn, Yuria Okamura, Jordan Richardson, Julian Aubrey Smith. Mignon Steele, Danielle Tooley, Datsun Tran, Michael Vale, Deborah Walker, Victoria Watts, Alice Wormald, and Daniel Worth.

View the 2017 finalists' works at www.baysideacquisitiveartprize.com.au

2016 Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize winners

  • Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize: Peter Westwood, Passivity: after 'an episode from a fight' 2015, oil on linen mounted on dibond, 149 x 79cm. Courtesy the artist and NKN Gallery, Melbourne.
  • Local art prize: Rob McHaffie, Private school pash 2016, oil on linen, 122 x 76cm. Courtesy the artist and Darren Knight Gallery, Sydney.
  • People's Choice Award: Alex Zubryn, A discarded geology 2015, oil on linen, 200 x 300 cm. Courtesy the artist.

Finalists

Terry Batt, Jon Cattapan and Lyndell Brown and Charles Green, Celeste Chandler, Isobel Clement, Samuel Rush Condon, Peter Daverington, Andrew Duong, Jaye Early, Robert Fenton, Jennifer Goodman, Helga Groves, James Guppy, Katherine Hattam, Grant Hill, Paul Jackson, Amanda Johnson, Jordan Marani, Karla Marchesi, Rob McHaffie, Carlo Pagoda, Valentina Palonen, David Ralph, Steven Rendall, Jack Rowland, Brad Rusbridge, Josh Simpson, Camilla Tadich, Fatemeh Vafaeinejad, Michael Vale, Deborah Walker, Peter Westwood, and Alex Zubryn.

View the 2016 finalists' works at www.baysideacquisitiveartprize.com.au

2015 Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize winners

  • Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize: Kevin Chin, Less than white 2015, oil on linen (diptych), 198 x 279 cm. Courtesy the artist and Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne. 
  • Local art prize: Stieg Persson, Brighton Singerie 2015, oil on linen, 92 x 76 cm. Courtesy the artist and Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne.
  • People's choice award: Shannon Smiley, Descent 2014. Courtesy the artist and Hill Smith Gallery, Adelaide.

Finalists

Benjamin Aitken, Graeme Altmann, Terry Batt, Christopher Beaumont, Dean Bowen, Lynne Boyd, Trevor 'Turbo' Brown, Jon Cattapan, Kevin Chin, Isobel Clement, Jonathan Crowther, Nanou Dupuis, Prudence Flint, Marc Freeman, Jennifer Goodman, Katherine Hattam, Christine Healy, Richard Knafelc, Margaret Loy Pula, Mark McCarthy, Rob McHaffie, Emily Ngarnal Evans, David Palliser, Stieg Persson, Eugenia Raftopoulos, Reko Rennie, Shannon Smiley, Julian Aubrey Smith, Tai Snaith, Kate Tucker, Deborah Walker, Darren Wardle, and Jud Wimhurst.

View the 2015 finalists' works at www.baysideacquisitiveartprize.com.au