Skip to main content

Ask a question at a Council meeting

Council Meetings: Important Notice

As per guidance from the Department of Health on COVIDSafe plans for workplaces, physical distancing of 1.5m must be observed within the Council Chamber. On this basis, a maximum of 25 members of the public is possible in the Chamber at any one time.

Access to the public gallery for Council or Delegated Committee meetings is open to all community members.

Submitters of public questions do not need to be present in the Council Chamber in order to have their question and response read out at the meeting (see full meeting procedures for public question time below).

Meetings are live-streamed via Council's website: 

Live-stream the Council meeting

For further information, please speak with the Governance Office on 9599 4444.

Public Question Time 

Temporary meeting procedures remain in place for Public Question Time:

  • All questions received and responses will be read out at the meeting, subject to the 15 minutes allocated for public question time (ordinarily, the submitter of the question must be present in the Chamber at the time their name is called in order for their question and the response to be read out).
  • All questions and responses read out will be recorded in the minutes.

Existing procedures that otherwise apply:

  • A maximum of 15 minutes has been allocated for the answering of public questions.
  • Members of the public are requested to submit their questions in writing on the form provided.
  • Questions are limited to two per individual.
  • A question may be split into a maximum of two parts only. If more than two parts to a question are received, only the first two parts will be considered. Similarly, if more than two questions are received, only the first two questions will be considered. All parts of the question must be relevant to the same subject of enquiry.
  • Questions are to be submitted no later than 9:00am on the business day prior to the meeting.
  • Each question at the Ordinary Meeting of Council shall be either read to the meeting by the Chief Executive, or at the discretion of the Chief Executive, a summary of the question shall be made after the Chairperson has acquainted him/herself with its contents and determined that the question is appropriate. Where the Chairperson considers the question to be inappropriate, or deals with matters referred to within Section 3 (1) 'confidential information' of the Local Government Act 2020, he/she will read to the meeting the name of the person submitting the question and indicate that he/she does not consider the question to be appropriate. The Chairperson may disallow any question on the grounds that it is repetitive of a question already asked, objectionable, irrelevant, raises an issue of a confidential nature, is asked to embarrass either a Councillor or Council officer or, exceeds the limitation on the number of questions which may be asked by a questioner.
  • The question will be answered by the Chief Executive or the Chair where appropriate. Where the answer to a question cannot be provided at the meeting, the Chief Executive will take the question on notice and provide a written response to the questioner.
  • No debate or discussion of questions or answers is permitted in the Council Chamber.
  • In respect of all questions, a written response will be provided.

 

Your details

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.