Skip to main content

North Point car park upgrade

We're improving parking, pedestrian safety and drainage as part of the North Road Masterplan.

We're improving parking, pedestrian safety and drainage as part of the North Road Masterplan.

The boat ramp and car park is now closed for construction until early December 2022, with the nearest alternative boat ramps available at Half Moon Bay, Black Rock and St Kilda Marina. 

The playground, public toilets, North Point café and car parks near the cafe will remain open throughout the works.

The car park is being redesigned to accommodate more car spaces without the loss of any open space, we are improving the drainage and there will still be dedicated boat and trailer parking. A new roundabout will improve traffic flow and safety.  

Find out more about the North Road Foreshore Masterplan.


Project update - October 2002

You may have noticed that there wasn’t much activity at the North Road car park site in recent weeks.

We paused construction works because unexpected land fill material was discovered in the soil during excavation works to install car park drainage upgrades. This triggered the immediate requirement to stop works and conduct testing.

Comprehensive testing has confirmed the presence of asbestos in the soil profile. Contaminated excavated soil has since been safely removed from the site by specialist contractors, in accordance with EPA guidelines.

Work to upgrade the car park continued behind the scenes, as we plan the next steps for this project in collaboration with specialist contractors and authorities including the EPA and landowner DELWP.

Our priority is to ensure the site remains safe for our community and the popular car park can be returned for public use as soon as possible.

Next steps

We restarted construction works in mid to late October to enable the carpark to be reopened from December 2022, in time for the busy summer period.

To expedite the reopening of the car park, we plan to raise the level of the car park by approximately 20cm, which is around the height of a standard speed bump, and reinstate kerb edges and line marking. As well as this, we will be monitoring the site to ensure a safe and successful summer period.

This short to medium-term solution will ensure the car park can be used while we replan our full upgrade of the site, with consideration of the complex soil conditions, alongside the EPA and landowner DELWP, and the North Point Café.

We would also like to acknowledge the understanding of local residents, the North Point Café and North Point visitors and thank them for their patience and understanding as we work to deliver this project.

More information

Robert Egerton
Project Manager
9599 4357
regerton@bayside.vic.gov.au


 

Register for email updates on this project

Your details

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.